Education
2007-2012       Academy of Fine Arts and Design, Fine Art department, Arnhem, NL
2009                    Participant, European Exchange Academy, Beelitz Heilstätten,DE
2003-2004       BOA, special investigating officer, Amsterdam, NL
Residencies
2018                    HHH dimensioncultural, Casa Kanú, September – October, Bogota, CO
2016-2017      Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunsten, Amsterdam,NL
2013                    Artist-in-residence Schloss Ringenberg, January – June, Hamminkeln, DE
Fellowships / grants
2019                    Project support, Amsterdams Fonds voor de Kunsten
                                Project support, Dutch embassy, Bogota CO
2018                    Publication contribution, Jaap Harten Fonds
                                Publication contribution Mondriaan Fonds
                                Werkbijdrage Bewezen Talent, Mondriaan Fonds
                                Project support Stichting Stokroos
2017                    Fellowship, Genootschap Noorthey
                                Project support Young Art Fund Amsterdam
2016                    Prins Bernard Cultuur Fonds Fellowship
                                Project support Amsterdams Fonds voor de Kunsten
                                Project support Stichting Stokroos
2015                    Apprenticeship Barbara Visser Mondriaan Fonds
2014                    Project support Heij-Konijn Fund
2013                   VISIO – European Workshop on Artists’ Moving Images
                                Working grant Young Talent Mondriaan Fonds
                                Project grant Young Art Fund Amsterdam
Solo exhibitions 
2019                    The Plant Collection, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, NL
2018                    Roots, HHH dimension cultural, Bogota, CO
                                Companion, AKINCI, Amsterdam, Amsterdam, NL
2017                    Parks and Re-creation, Corridor Project Space, Amsterdam, NL
 
Group exhibitions (selection)
2019                   Unseen, AKINCI, Amsterdam, NL (forthcoming)
                               Zachtzinning Radicaal, Arti et Amicitiae, Amsterdam, NL
                               We Only Come Out at Night, WoW, Amsterdam, NL
                               Art Rotterdam, AKINCI, Rotterdam, NL
2018                   Let’s Talk About Nature, AKINCI, Amsterdam, NL
                               Exchange, Viewmasters Projects in collaboration with Garage Rotterdam, NL
                               Going Nomad, Zone2Source, Amstelpark, Amsterdam, NL
                               Detached Involvement, Garage Rotterdam, Rotterdam, NL
                               Unfair, Westergastfabriek, Amsterdam, NL
2017                   Rijksakademie Open, Rijksakademie van Beeldende kunsten, Amsterdam, NL
                                What’s New, Museum Arnhem, Arnhem, NL
                                Culture Club, De School geprogrammeerd door Unfair, Amsterdam, NL
                                Het Zalig Nietsdoen, Museum Kranenburgh, Bergen, NL
2016                    RijksakademieOpen, Rijksakademie van Beeldende kunsten, Amsterdam, NL
                                Millenials, Museum Arnhem, Arnhem, NL
                                Your Absence was Noticed, Antwerpen Tower 23 floor, Antwerp, BE
                                Over-View, Willem II Fabriek, ‘s-Hertogenbosch, NL
2015                    Prospects & Concepts, Art Rotterdam, Rotterdam, NL
                                The Laocoön DilemmaGalerie Sturm, Nüremberg, DE
                                Jonge Kunst #2, Pop Up Art Store, Groningen, NL
                                And in the meantime a latte macchiato, Kunsthalle Münster, DE
2014                    Morse Code: Distress Call, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, DE
                                Incredible Travel Experiences, group exhibition, CBK Drenthe, Assen, NL
Screenings (selection)
2018                    Ammehoela Film Festival, Amsterdam, NL
                                International Short Film Festival Hamburg, DE
                                Fullscreen Westpoort, Unfair, Amsterdam, NL
                                Niemals geht man so ganz | You’ll never leave completely, Schloss Ringenberg, DE
                                Arnhemse Uitnacht, Circa dit… Museum Arnhem, NL
2017                    Ruimtekoers Festival, ArnhemNL
                                We Are Public / Culture Club, Unfair, De School, Amsterdam, NL
                                Pulse 13, Studio Omstand, Arnhem, NL
2016                    VAV filmfestival, Gerrit Rietveld Academie, Amsterdam, NL
                                BYOB, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, NL
                                Young Art Festival, Beverwijk,NL
2015                    Museu da Imagem e do Som, São Paulo, BR
                                Fort Mason Center for Art & Culture, San Francisco, USA
                                Museo de Arte y Diseño Contemporáneo, San José, CR
                                Asian Experimental Video Festival, Hong Kong, CN
                                d’Lux Mediarts, Sydney, AU
                                Festival Ciné à Dos 2015, Koulikoro, ML
                                Art cinema Zawya, Cairo, EG
2014                    Uitkijk goes short, De Uitkijk, Amsterdam, NL
                                SOMArts Gallery in San Fransisco, USA
                                Clash of the Shorts, Beeldbuisfestival, Zwolle, NL
                                De StadsSalon curated by Beelddragers, Amsterdam, NL
Awards / nominations
2018                    Shortlisted Loop Discover, Loop Barcelona, ES
2014                    Nominated, Clash of the Shorts, Beeldbuisfestival, Zwolle, NL
2013                    Nominated, XI International Cinema and television Festival, Madrid, ES
2012                    Winner, Hendrik Valk Prize, Museum for Modern Art, Arnhem, NL
                                Winner, Young Art Korte Film Award, Beverwijk, NL
                                Nominated, T.E.N.T Academy Award, T.E.N.T., Rotterdam, NL
                                Second prize, VERS Awards, Amsterdam, NL
2011                    Incentive and audience price, Beeldbuis Film festival, Zwolle, NL
                                Winner, Young Art Korte Film Award, Beverwijk, NL
                                Winner, M2LIVE Film price Bonnefantenmuseum, Maastricht, NL
Commissions
2015                    Film commissioned by the Academy of Arts and the Royal Academy of Science
2012-2018       Video Series about artists, architects, designers for ArtEZ, Arnhem, Zwolle, Enschede
 
Publications / articles
2019                    The Plant Collection i.s.m. Roger Willems, ROMA publications
                                Natura en Artitectura, Edith Rijnja, kM Magazine
2018                    Het grote genieten, Judith Boessen, Mister Motley and Museum Arnhem
                                Oceanic Feeling, Ruud Welten, AKINCI gallery
2017                    RijksakademieOPEN 2017 Guide, Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunst
2016                    RijksakademieOPEN 2016 Guide, Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunst
                                Millenials, tentoonstelling catalogus, Museum Arnhem
                                FollowUp, exhibition catalogue, Schloss Ringenberg
2015                    Simulacrum, Artist supplement, De Toerist nr 24. December 2015
                                Prospects & Concepts, Mondriaan Fonds exhibition catalogue
Teaching / lectures
2017                    IMC Weekendschool, guast teacher, Amsterdam, NL
2012-2014       Teacher for the European Exchange Academy, Beelitz Heilstätten, DE
2016                    Lecture VAV Filmfestival, Gerrit Rietveld Academie, Amsterdam, NL

 

@